Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Balloon Fiesta Week at the Indian Pueblo Cultural Center

October 7 @ 9:00 am - October 15 @ 5:00 pm

Event Navigation

cellicion-traditional-dancers-of-zuni-pueblo

Albuquerque loves to celebrate Balloon Fiesta, and the IPCC is no exception! We welcome guests all week with special hour-long traditional Native dances, four times a day every day. Our courtyard will be lined with authentic Native art and jewelry for sale while the award-winning culinary team at the onsite Pueblo Harvest Cafe serves their unique New Native American Cuisine for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. As part of our celebration, guests are invited to explore our facility, experience our exhibits, and learn about our history and culture.

Admission is $8.40 for adults, $6.40 for seniors and students, and free for children under 5.

Don’t miss these special events during the week! 


 

Saturday & Sunday, October 7-8: 5th Annual Albuquerque American Indian Arts Festival

9:30 am: Sun & Fire Dance Group (Jemez Pueblo)
10 am: White Eagle Dance Group (Zuni Pueblo)
11 am: Soaring Eagle Dance Group  (Zuni)
11:30 am: Sun & Fire Dance Group (Jemez Pueblo)
12 pm: White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers (WM, AZ)
1 pm: Art Demonstration with Michelle Tsosie Sisneros (Santa Clara, Navajo, Laguna)
1 pm: White Eagle Dance Group (Zuni Pueblo)
1:30 pm: Sun & Fire Dance Group (Jemez Pueblo)
2 pm: Soaring Eagle Dance Group (Zuni)
3 pm: White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers  (WM,AZ)

Monday, October 9: 3rd Annual Indigenous Peoples’ Day Celebration

9:30 am: Morning Prayer
10 am: Live Art Demonstration w/ Ruth Riley (Acoma), Ehren Kee Natay, & Unek Frances
11 am: Fontenelle Family Dancers (Zuni Pueblo, Cheyenne, Omaha)
12 pm: Cellicion Dance Group (Zuni Pueblo)
1 pm: Live Art Demonstration w/ Ruth Riley (Acoma), Aaron Kee Nataye, & Unek Frances
2 pm: Fontenelle Family Dancers (Zuni Pueblo, Cheyenne, Omaha)
3 pm: Cellicion Dance Group (Zuni Pueblo)

Tuesday, October 10

11 am: Sky City Buffalo Ram Dance Group (Acoma Pueblo)
12 pm: Cellicion Dance Group (Zuni Pueblo)
2 pm: Sky City Buffalo Ram Dance Group (Acoma Pueblo)
3 pm: Cellicion Dance Group (Zuni Pueblo)

Wednesday, October 11

11 am: Sky City Buffalo Ram Dance Group (Acoma Pueblo)
12 pm: Southern Slam (Zia Pueblo)
2 pm: Sky City Buffalo Ram Dance Group (Acoma Pueblo)
3 pm: Southern Slam (Zia Pueblo)

Thursday, October 12

11 am: Red Turtle Dance Group (Pojoaque Pueblo)
12 pm: Oak Canyon Dancers (Jemez Pueblo)
2 pm: Red Turtle Dance Group (Pojoaque Pueblo)
3 pm: Oak Canyon Dancers (Jemez Pueblo)

Friday, October 13

11 am: Red Turtle Dance Group (Pojoaque Pueblo)
12 pm: Oak Canyon Dancers (Jemez Pueblo)
2 pm: Red Turtle Dance Group (Pojoaque Pueblo)
2 pm: Distinguishing Authentic Work from Imitations w/ Shane Smith (Navajo)
3 pm: Oak Canyon Dancers (Jemez Pueblo)

Saturday, October 14

10 am: Hopi/Tewa Sinom Dance Group (Nambe)
11 am: Big Thunder Dance Group (Cochiti)
12 pm: Distinguishing Authentic Work from Imitations w/ Shane Smith (Navajo)
1 pm: Hopi/Tewa Sinom Dance Group (Nambe)
2 pm: Traditional Pueblo Apparel w/ Francis Abeyta (Santo Domingo)
2 pm: Big Thunder Dance Group (Cochiti)
3 pm: Traditional Apparel of the Southwest w/ Chrissie Waquie (Navajo, Hopi)

Sunday, October 15

10 am: Hopi/Tewa Sinom Dance Group (Nambe)
11 am: Big Thunder Dance Group (Cochiti)
1 pm: Spirituality in Native Cultures w/ Andrew Thomas (Navajo)
1 pm: Hopi/Tewa Sinom Dance Group (Nambe)
2 pm: Big Thunder Dance Group (Cochiti)

Monday, October 16

11 am: Big Thunder Dance Group (Cochiti Pueblo)
2 pm: Big Thunder Dance Group (Cochiti Pueblo)

Details

Start:
October 7 @ 9:00 am
End:
October 15 @ 5:00 pm
Event Categories:
, , ,

Location

Indian Pueblo Cultural Center
2401 12th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87104 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
5058437270